Privacy Policy

The Professional Employees Association is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of members' personal information.

The Association is committed to complying with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). The purpose of the Act is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that would identify a member as an individual; it does not include information that is commonly seen on a business card that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business.

Personal information defined under PIPA includes, for example:

  • Home address and phone number
  • Medical and health information
  • Social insurance number
  • Birth date
  • Use of Personal Information

The Association collects personal information in order to fulfill its role as the legal bargaining agent for members and to provide membership services, including but not limited to the following:

  • maintain a complete record of membership in the union;
  • maintain communication with members and respond to their inquires;
  • investigate and settle grievances, appeals and claims;
  • represent members with respect to employment under collective agreements;
  • collect and manage dues and assessments;
  • verify eligibility for strike pay and benefits;
  • provide information about membership programs and benefits;
  • administer the business of the union such as chapter business, convention and course registration, correspondence and research (including member surveys);
  • provide electronic and web-based information services (e.g. address changes, email bulletins).

Personal information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of the identified purposes set out above. The Association will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the purpose of acting as bargaining agent and providing membership services unless the Association has obtained additional consent from the member(s).

Protection of Personal Information

The Association is committed to protecting members' personal information from unauthorized use or disclosure. This commitment means:

  • Members will be advised of the purposes for the collection of information;
  • Members' personal information will be used only for the purposes identified;
  • Members' personal information will not be disclosed without permission unless required by law;
  • Appropriate security measures are employed to ensure only authorized individuals have access to members' personal information;
  • Personal information will be kept only as long as required;
  • When personal information is no longer required it will be destroyed in a confidential and secure fashion.

Third Party Access

There may be instances where the Association provides certain personal information to a third party.

Where personal information is provided to a third party, the Association will require that the third party undertake to abide by the Association's privacy policy and secure any personal information from unauthorized or unintended use.

Personal information may be sent to another jurisdiction for processing and that while the information is in another jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities.

Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring the PEA's compliance with this policy and PIPA.

Members may direct any questions, concerns or complaints to the Privacy Officer. Requests for access or correction to personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information in question. Response to such requests will be within thirty (30) days. If, for some reason, the Association is unable to respond within this timeline, the member will be advised.

If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, members may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for the PEA's Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Professional Employees Association
505-1207 Douglas Street
Victoria, BC V8W 2E7
Phone: (250) 385-8791 or 1-800-779-7736
Fax: (250) 385-6629
Email the Executive Director
 

In this section

The PEA was formed in 1974, by a group of professionals working in the public sector. The story goes that the founders of the union mortgaged their houses to fund negotiations of the union’s first collective agreement. 

Now, the PEA is BC’s union for professionals. We represent a wide range of professionals including lawyers, foresters, engineers, agrologists, teachers, veterinarians, fundraisers, physiotherapists, pharmacists, psychologists program managers, librarians and more.

Our union is led by the PEA Executive. They represent members from across the chapters of the PEA and set the overall vision and direction for our union.

Resources for our members

Navigating a union can sometime be a challenging process. Under this section of the website you will find resources to help you navigate the PEA. In the members section you'll find expense claim reimbursements, information on the PEA's scholarship and bursary program and our grants and donations program.

Collective bargaining and job action resources explain the process of collective bargaining and what to do in the unlikely event of job action. 

Local reps can also find resources to help them complete their job more effectively. This includes ways to welcome new members, how to take notes in investigation disciplinary meetings and more.

The heart of our union

The PEA is made up of ten chapters, or groups of members who either work for the same employer or are in the same field of work. Each chapter has an elected executive tasked with running the affairs of the chapter. Each chapter is entitled to representation at the PEA Executive, the governing body of the union. 

Our members work for a range of employers: the Province of BC, the University of Victoria, St. Margaret's School, the Family Maintenance Enforcement Program, the Oil and Gas Commission, the Law Society of BC, Legal Services Society, the Okangan Regional Library and health authorities across BC.

Professionals need unions now more then ever

Since the 1970’s, when the PEA was formed, our mission has been to ensure our members can work in safe, productive environments and receive fair and reasonable wages and benefits for the valuable work they do. We help individuals and groups of professional workers to understand the challenges they face in their workplaces and some of the solutions available to them. 

We work with potential members to become certified as a union and achieve the wages, benefits and respect they deserve. 

The Professional | Volume 44 Issue 2

The Professional is the PEA's award-winning, quarterly magazine for members.

The July 2017 issue includes a profile of Barbara Jo May, Convention 2017, a recent PEA forester victory, unions and the movement for LGBT rights, as well as saying farewell to a loved labour relations officer.

Read the July 2017 issue

 

 

Members Login

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
3 + 5 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.